logos for the Fargo Public Schools

Coaching Longevity Awards

Fargo Public Schools athletic coaches were honored for their years of service through the 2016-17 school year at a September 20, 2017 District Coaches Professional Development event. FPS coaches were honored for 10 or more years of service to our student athletes.

Retirement

  • Dick Henderson
    • South High Strength & Conditioning
  • Mike Merritt
    • South Boys’ Cross Country Assistant Coach
    • North Boys’ Track Assistant Coach
    • South Girl’s Cross Country Head Coach
    • South & North Girls’ Track Head Coach
    • FPS Gymnastics Head & Assistant Coach

10 Years

  • Jason Edwards
    • Davies Head Girls’ Cross Country Coach – 2nd Year
    • Davies Assistant Girls’ Track Coach
    • Former:
      • Middle School Volleyball (Discovery)
      • Middle School Track (Discovery)
      • 6th Grade Basketball (Discovery)
      • Assistant Girls’ Cross Country (Davies)
  • Beth Ekre
    • CBE 6th Girls’ Cross Country Coach
    • Former:
      • Middle School Track (CBE)
      • Middle School Student Congress (CBE)
  • Jason Holland
    • Davies Boys’ Cross Country Coach – 8th Year
    • Former:
      • Middle School Track (CBE)
      • Boys’ Cross Country Assistant (South High)
  • Tracy Melendez
    • North Girls’ Soccer Assistant Coach
  • Jessica Myxter
    • South Track Assistant Coach
  • Derek Ouren
    • South Boys’ Basketball Assistant
    • Former:
      • North Girls’ Basketball
      • North Baseball
      • North Strength & Conditioning
      • North Boys’ Basketball
      • North & Ben Franklin Football
  • Eric Pauly
    • Ben Franklin Football Coach
    • Former:
      • Middle School Basketball (Ben Franklin)
  • Terry Porter
    • Davies Girls’ Basketball Assistant Coach
    • Davies Boys’ Golf Assistant Coach
    • Former:
      • North Girls’ Head Basketball Coach
      • 6th Grade Basketball (Discovery)
  • Ronald Streit
    • Middle School Basketball (CBE)

15 Years

  • Donn Bryant
    • South High Head Baseball Coach – 15 Years
    • Former:
      • Football Assistant (South High)
      • Middle School Football (CBE)
  • Craig Erickson
    • North Strength & Conditioning Coach
    • Former:
      • Track Assistant (North & South High)
      • Football Assistant (North High)
  • Kris Gillett
    • South Boys’ Golf Head Coach – 2 Years
    • Former:
      • Middle School Basketball (Agassiz, CBE)
      • Middle School Volleyball (Agassiz, CBE)
      • Middle School Track (Agassiz, CBE)
      • Boys’ Basketball (South)
      • Boys’ Golf Assistant (South)
      • Girls’ Golf Head & Assistant (South)
  • Paul Kolesar
    • Davies Girls & Boys’ Tennis Head Coach (Boys 7 Years, Girls 2 Years)
    • Former:
      • South Girls’ Tennis Assistant Coach
      • Davies Girls & Boys’ Tennis Assistant Coach
  • Stacey Lehr
    • Middle School Track (CBE)
    • Former:
      • South High Cheer Coach
  • Gregg Lura
    • Middle School Cross Country (Discovery)
    • Middle School Wrestling (Discovery)
    • Former:
      • Discovery Strength & Conditioning
  • Crystal Ridl
    • Middle School Volleyball (Discovery)
    • Middle School Track (Discovery)
    • Former:
      • Middle School Volleyball (Ben Franklin)
  • Jason Thielges
    • Davies Head Football Coach – 8th Year
    • Former:
      • South Baseball Assistant
      • South Football Assistant
      • South Track Assistant
      • Davies Strength & Conditioning
  • Troy Mattern (resigned)
    • Former:
      • South Baseball Assistant Coach
      • Middle School Basketball (CBE)
      • South Boys’ Basketball Assistant Coach
      • South Head Football (7 Years) and Assistant Football Coach
  • Ann Williams (resigned)
    • Former:
      • South & North Girls Golf Assistant Coach

20 Years

  • Bryan Hanson
    • North Baseball Assistant Coach
  • Mike Hendrickson
    • South Boys’ Basketball Head Coach – 20 Years
    • Former:
      • South Girls’ Basketball Assistant Coach
  • Travis Hoeg
    • Middle School Basketball (Ben Franklin)
    • Middle School Track (Ben Franklin)
    • Middle School Volleyball (Ben Franklin)
    • Former:
      • Middle School Basketball (Agassiz)
      • North Boys’ Basketball Assistant Coach
      • Middle School Volleyball (Agassiz)
  • Paul Lean
    • Davies Boys’ Cross Country Assistant
    • Former:
      • South Boys’ Cross Country Head & Assistant Coach
      • South & Davies Head & Assistant Boys’ Track Coach
      • South Girls’ Basketball Assistant Coach
      • Middle School Volleyball (Discovery)
      • South Strength & Conditioning
  • Jason Thiner
    • South Girls’ Tennis Head Coach – 16 Years
    • Former:
      • South Boys’ & Girls Assistant Coach
      • Middle School Volleyball (Discovery)

25 Years

  • Kevin Anderson
    • North Football Assistant Coach
    • Middle School Basketball (Ben Franklin)
    • Former:
      • North Boys’ Basketball Assistant Coach

 

Congratulations, coaches, for your outstanding years of service to Fargo Public Schools student athletes!